Sunday, 27 November 2016 15:06

Jubilee Year of Mercy junior sacred art winners announced

  • Print

QUINCY — Winners were announced Nov. 19 for student artists in grades 7-12 in the Jubliee Year of Mercy sacred art exhibition at Quincy University’s Gray Gallery.

QU Gallery art exhibit 1QUINCY — Winners were announced Nov. 19 for student artists in grades 7-12 in the Jubliee Year of Mercy sacred art exhibition at Quincy University’s Gray Gallery.

First place was awarded to:

  • 7th grade — Olivia Ellebracht, St. Ambrose School, Godfrey;
  • 8th grade — Morgan Rowland, St. Ambrose School, Godfrey;
  • 9th and 10th grade — Rose Marshall, Routt Catholic High School, Jacksonville;
  • 11th and 12th grade — Megan Bickhaus, Routt Catholic High School, and
  • Best of show — Kelly Tobin, Routt Catholic High School.

The student artists contemplated the Corporal and Spiritual Works of Mercy as part of the celebration of the Year of Mercy proclaimed by Pope Francis. Artist and educator Jamie Willis judged the entries.

The student exhibition continues through Dec. 14. In all, 35 entries were received from students in eight schools throughout the Springfield diocese including St. Anthony School, Effingham; St. Ambrose, Godfrey; Christ the King and Little Flower Schools in Springfield; St. John Neumann, Maryville; St. John’s, Mattoon; Routt Catholic High School, Jacksonville; and Quincy Notre Dame High School.

QU Gallery art exhibit 2Committee members Karen and Jeff Boshart and Sher Lanham thanked Quincy University; the artists and teachers for their time and talent in bringing forth such inspiring artwork; and they also thanked the diocese for its support.

In addition to the aforementioned first place winners, the list of second and third place winners and merit award winners follows:

7th grade:

  • Second place — Darren Luchetti, St. John Neumann School, Maryville
  • Third place — Josie Cloninger, St. Ambrose School, Godfrey

7th grade merit award:

  • Emily Edwards, Kathleen Curry, Little Flower School, Springfield; Charlize Luehmann, St. John Neumann, Maryville

8th grade:

  • Second place — Jake Roth, St. Ambrose School
  • Third place — Loralai Gilpin, St. Anthony School, Effingham

QU Gallery art exhibit 38th grade merit award:

  • Olivia Spraul, Claire Sudkamp, St. Anthony School; Claire Daily, Christ the King School, Springfield

9th and 10th grade:

  • Second place — Daniel Marshall, Routt Catholic High School, Jacksonville
  • Third place — Madison Gilligan, Quincy Notre Dame High School

11th and 12th grade:

  • Second place — Alyssa Sutheard, Routt Catholic High School.
  • Third place — Savanna Long, Routt Catholic High School.

CNS Latest Top Stories