Saturday, 16 November 2013 18:00

152 to be honored for service to God, neighbor

Written by

In honor of the 160th anniversary of its founding, the Diocese of Springfield in Illinois, formerly the Diocese of Alton, will hold a presentation of diocesan honors and recognition at 2 p.m. Sunday, Dec. 8, at the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception in Springfield. Bishop Thomas John Paprocki will preside.

During the ceremony, nine diocesan priests will receive the newly inaugurated Bishop James A. Griffin Award, established by Bishop Paprocki in acknowledgement of long and meritorious service to the diocese. The award is named for Bishop Griffin, who served the diocese from 1924 to 1948 and, among other achievements, oversaw the construction and consecration of the Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception.

Griffin-line-art-a-doubled-reducedThe Bishop James A. Griffin Award is an engraved chalice for the personal use of the priest honorees.

The 2013 recipients of the Bishop Griffin award are:

  • Father John Carberry, retired.

  • Father William Hembrow, parochial administrator of Holy Ghost, Jerseyville; and St. Mary, Fieldon.

  • Father James O'Shea, retired.

  • Father David Peters, retired, but serving as Delegate for Senior Priests.

  • Father George Radosevich, pastor of St. Michael the Archangel, Staunton; Sacred Heart, Livingston.

  • Father Henry Schmidt, parochial administrator of St. John the Evangelist, Carrollton; All Saints, White Hall; and St. Michael, Greenfield.

  • Father Paul Skelton, parochial administrator of Sacred Heart, Villa Grove; and St. Michael, Hume.

  • Father John Sohm, parochial administrator, St. Columcille, Sullivan; sacramental priest, St. Isidore, Bethany.

  • Father August Sperl, retired.

Also during the ceremony, 143 (individuals or couples) from throughout the diocese will receive the Magnificat Award.

magnificat-award---2The Magnificat Award is a diocesan recognition established in 2002 by now-Archbishop George J. Lucas on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the diocese. The medallion depicts an image of Mary and the Child Jesus taken from the icon Mother of God, the Life-Giving Spring commissioned for the diocesan sesquicentennial in 2003, which now hangs in a place of honor at the Cathedral. The reverse bears the diocesan shield and the inscription "For Outstanding Service to God and Neighbor."

For outstanding service on a diocesan level:

Dr. Calvin and Deena Bell, Blessed Sacrament, Springfield, Barbara Borders, Ss. James and Patrick, Decatur; Ann Carr, Holy Family, Decatur; Richard Corkery, Christ the King, Springfield; Len and Alice (posthumously) Daiber, St. Paul, Highland; H. Brent De Land Jr., Christ the King, Springfield; Rebecca Donaldson, CPC staff/Ss. Mary and Joseph, Carlinville; James Forstall, St. Agnes, Springfield; Jerri Gasaway, Blessed Sacrament, Springfield; Gerald Glaus, Our Saviour, Jacksonville; Mary Ann Gorney, Blessed Sacrament, Springfield; Jack Hake, St. Boniface, Edwardsville; Ken Handley, Our Lady of Lourdes, Decatur; Hugh Harris, St. Katharine Drexel, Springfield; John Kennedy, St. Joseph the Worker, Chatham; C.F. Marley, St. Louis, Nokomis; Martha Mayfield, St. Joseph, Springfield; Joan Reed, CPC staff/St. Agnes, Springfield; James and Karen Schumacher, St. Francis of Assisi, Teutopolis; Kenneth Steiner, St. Paul, Highland; Marty Venvertloh, St. Peter, Quincy; Sandra Vicari, Little Flower, Springfield; John Gibbons, St. Mary, Edwardsville; Laura Weakley, CPC staff/Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Springfield; John Weis, Blessed Sacrament, Springfield; Zachary Wichmann, Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception, Springfield.

For outstanding service by a member of a religious community:

Mother M. Regina Pacis Coury, FSGM, Sisters of St. Francis of the Martyr St. George; Sister M. Cecilianne Duello, OP, Dominican Sister of Springfield; Sister Magdalena Serrano Paz, MAG, Misioneras del Sagrado Corazon; Sister Rose Marie Riley, OP, Dominican Sisters of Springfield; Sister JoAn Schullian OSF, Hospital Sisters of St. Francis, Our Lady of Lourdes, Decatur; Sister Mary Jean Traeger, OP, Dominican Sisters of Springfield, St. Katharine Drexel, Springfield; Sister Jomary Trstensky, OSF, Hospitals Sisters of St. Francis; Brother John Francis Tyrrell, FFSC, Franciscan Brothers of the Holy Cross; Sister Mary Ellen Backes, OSU, Ursuline Sisters of Mount St. Joseph.

For outstanding service to parish and community:

ALTON DEANERY: Shirley Dal Pozzo, Sacred Heart, Livingston; Marie DeClue, Our Lady Queen of Peace, Bethalto; Jill Griffin, St. Boniface, Edwardsville; Patricia Kalous, St. Nicholas, Pocahontas; Melissa Mark, Ss. Peter and Paul, Collinsville; Tom and Susan Schmidt, St. Ambrose, Godfrey; Henry Studnicki, Holy Angels, Wood River; Walter and Judy Unger, Mother of Perpetual Help, Maryville; Lowell and Denise Wellen, Immaculate Conception, Pierron; John Papa, St. Mary and St. Mark, Madison; Dr. Terry and Rita Ortman, Ss. Peter and Paul, Alton; Mary E. Royer, St. Lawrence, Greenville; Kathleen Foster, Holy Family, Granite City; Bill and Marge Basler, St. Paul, Highland.

DECATUR DEANERY: Dave and Lee Barrett, St. Aloysius, North Arm; Pat Catanzariti, St. Mary, Paris; Jack Haskell, Ss. James and Patrick, Decatur; Terry and Phyllis Howley, St. Thomas the Apostle, Decatur; Marjorie Galloway, Holy Family, Decatur; Gigi Langhauser, Our Lady of Lourdes, Decatur; Brian Pekovitch, St. Francis de Sales, Moweaqua; Dorothy Dean (posthumously), St. Columcille, Sullivan; Kevin (posthumously) and Kellie Kuhn, Sacred Heart, Oconee.

EFFINGHAM DEANERY: Jesse and Donna Davis, Annunciation of BVM, Shumway; Robert and Rita Deters, Sacred Heart, Lillyville; Rose Gangloff, St. Mary of the Assumption, Ste. Marie; George Mette, St. Anthony of Padua, Effingham; Harry and Carol Wong, St. Elizabeth, Robinson; Donald Hardiek, St. Isidore the Farmer, Dieterich; Ruby Harris and Marcella Hilton (sisters), St. Rose of Lima, Montrose; Robert and Suzanne McKerrow, St. Mary of the Assumption, Neoga; Harold Meyer, St. Mary Help of Christians, Effingham (Green Creek); Louis and Gloria Ochs, St. Thomas the Apostle, Newton; Carol Toney, Sacred Heart, Effingham; Mel and Nancy Weber, St. Francis of Assisi, Teutopolis; Keith Wirey, Our Lady of Lourdes, Oblong.

JACKSONVILLE DEANERY: Don and Rose Marie Beeley, Our Saviour, Jacksonville; Helen Bergschneider, Sacred Heart, Franklin; Linda Devlin, St. Augustine, Ashland; Jean Ann Fitzpatrick, St. Sebastian, Waverly; Kevin and Laura McNicholas, Holy Ghost, Jerseyville; David Pfeiffer, St. Mark, Winchester; Marge Tepen, Blessed Trinity, Brussels; Albert and Noreen Taylor, St. Fidelis, Arenzville; Eileen Cooper (posthumously), St. Alexius, Beardstown; Lee Freitag, St. Luke, Virginia; Thomas Bechtold, St. Michael, Beltrees.

LITCHFIELD DEANERY; Vic and Sara Goeckner, Sacred Heart, Virden; Larry and Betsy Hemann, St. Michael the Archangel, Staunton; Charlene Modla, St. Agnes, Hillsboro; Leland and Doris Schmitz, St. Patrick, Pana; Ron and Carol Viehweg, Blessed John Paul II, Mt. Olive; Michael and Marcia Walter, St. Patrick, Girard; Kathy Lynn Skinner, Holy Family, Litchfield; Kenneth Alberico, Carlinville, Ss. Mary and Joseph; Martha Beeler, St. Raymond, Raymond; Marge Brockamp, St. Maurice, Morrisonville; Donna Krager, St. Mary, Farmersville.

QUINCY DEANERY: Bob Dunn, St. Mary, Pittsfield; Rebecca Esselman, St. Brigid, Liberty; Michael Grant, Blessed Sacrament, Quincy; John and Betty Ley, St. Peter, Quincy; Mary Starman, St. Edward the Confessor, Mendon; John and Nancy Venegoni, St. Francis Solanus, Quincy.

SPRINGFIELD DEANERY: Catherine Becker, St. Katharine Drexel, Springfield; Sue Bozarth, St. Jude, Rochester; Robert Bunn, Christ the King, Springfield; Paul Caselton, Little Flower, Springfield; Raymond Harney, St. Aloysius, Springfield; Ron and Kay Gerald, Resurrection, Illiopolis; Andrew Hansen, Cathedral YAM, Springfield; Barbara Kern, St. Agnes, Springfield; Mary Lewis, St. Joseph the Worker, Chatham; Diane Linksvayer, St. James, Riverton; Dave and Renee Miller, Holy Cross, Auburn; Alice Moss, St. Mary, New Berlin; Marlyn Shaughnessy, St. Frances Xavier Cabrini, Springfield; Audrey Voepel, St. John Vianney, Sherman.