NEW FLAG APPROVED JPEG
NEW FLAG APPROVED JPEG
Thursday, 13 January 2022 14:13

I am ready to go to confession! Where can I go?

Written by

Remember, you can always call a parish and schedule your confession with a priest if these days and times do not fit your schedule.

SPRINGFIELD 

Cathedral of the Immaculate Conception 

Sunday, 4-4:45 p.m. 

Monday-Friday, 4:15-5 p.m. 

Saturday, 9-10 a.m., 2:30-3:30 p.m. 

 

Blessed Sacrament 

Monday-Friday, 7:30-7:45 a.m. 

Saturday, 7:30 a.m.- 7:45 a.m., 3-4 p.m. 

 

Christ the King 

Sunday, 4-4:45 p.m. 

Monday-Friday, 6:30 a.m.-6:50 a.m.

Wednesday, 5-5:45 p.m. 

Saturday, 3-4 p.m. 

 

Little Flower 

Saturday, 3:30-4:30 p.m. 

 

St. Agnes 

Saturday, 3-4 p.m. 

 

St. Aloysius 

Saturday, 3:30-4 p.m. 

 

St. Joseph 

Saturday, 3:15-4 p.m. 

 

St. Katharine Drexel (Sacred Heart and St. Patrick churches)

Before all Masses, seven days a week 

 

ALEXANDER 

Visitation BMV 

Saturday, 3-4 p.m. 

 

ALTON 

St. Mary 

First Friday, 4-5 p.m. 

Saturday, 4-5 p.m.; 7-8 p.m. 

 

Ss. Peter and Paul 

Saturday, 3:15-3:45 p.m.

 

ARCOLA 

St. John the Baptist 

Thursday, 6:45 p.m. 

 

ARENZVILLE 

St. Fidelis 

Saturday, 3:30-4 p.m. 

 

AUBURN 

Holy Cross 

Sunday, 7:30-8 a.m. 

 

BEARDSTOWN 

St. Alexius 

Third Sunday of the month, 6 p.m. 

Thursday, 6 p.m. 

 

BETHALTO 

Our Lady Queen of Peace 

Monday, available 45 minutes before Mass 

Saturday, 3:30-4:15 p.m. 

 

BETHANY 

St. Isidore 

Sunday, 7:30-7:50 a.m. 

Tuesday, 7:30-7:50 a.m. 

Saturday, 7:30-7:50 a.m. 

 

BRUSSELS 

St. Mary 

Saturday, 5:45-6 p.m. 

 

CAMP POINT 

St. Thomas 

First Fridays, 5-5:45 p.m. 

 

CHATHAM 

St. Joseph the Worker 

Saturday, 3:15-4 p.m. 

 

CHARLESTON

St. Charles Borromeo

Saturday, 3:30-4:30 p.m.

Wednesday morning before Mass

 

COLLINSVILLE 

Ss. Peter and Paul 

Saturday, 3-3:30 p.m. 

 

DECATUR 

Holy Family 

Saturday, 3:30-4 p.m. 

 

Our Lady of Lourdes 

Tuesday, 12-1 p.m. 

Thursday, 5-6 p.m. 

Saturday, 11 a.m.-12 p.m. 

 

Ss. James and Patrick 

Monday, 7:30-7:45 a.m. at St. James 

Wednesday, 7:30-7:45 a.m. at St. James 

Friday, 10:30-11 a.m. at St. Patrick 

Saturday, 11-noon at St. Patrick; 3:15-3:40 p.m. at St. James 

 

St. Thomas the Apostle 

Saturday, 3 p.m. 

 

DIETERICH 

St. Isidore the Farmer 

Sunday, after 10 a.m. Mass at Island Grove 

Tuesday, after 8 a.m. Mass at Bishop Creek 

Thursday, after 8 a.m. Mass at Island Grove 

Saturday, 4:45 p.m. at Bishop Creek 

 

EDWARDSVILLE 

St. Boniface 

Wednesday, 5:30-6:30 p.m.

Thursday, 6-6:30 p.m. (bilingual) 

Saturday, 3:30-4 p.m. 

 

St. Mary 

Saturday, 3:30-4:30 p.m. 

 

EFFINGHAM 

Sacred Heart 

Monday-Thursday, 8-8:25 a.m. 

First Monday of the month, 7 p.m. during adoration 

Saturday, 3 p.m. 

 

St. Anthony of Padua 

Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday, 7:45-8:15 a.m. 

Saturday, 3:15-4 p.m. 

 

FIELDON 

St. Mary 

Saturday, 5:15-5:50 p.m. 

 

GLEN CARBON 

St. Cecilia 

Monday, 6-6:30 p.m. 

Saturday, 3:30-4 p.m. 

First Saturdays, 7:30 a.m. 

 

GODFREY 

St. Ambrose 

Saturday, 3:30-4 p.m. 

 

GREEN COUNTY 

All Saints (White Hall) 

Sunday, 9:15-9:25 a.m. 

 

St. John the Evangelist (Carrollton) 

Saturday, 5:15-5:45 p.m. 

 

St. Michael (Greenfield) 

Saturday, 3:15-3:45 p.m. 

 

GREENVILLE 

St. Lawrence 

Saturday, 4:45-5:15 p.m. 

 

GRANITE CITY 

Holy Family 

Saturday, 3-3:30 p.m. 

 

St. Elizabeth 

Saturday, 3-4 p.m. 

 

GRANTFORK 

St. Gertrude 

Tuesday, 8:30-9 a.m. 

 

HIGHLAND 

St. Paul 

Saturday, 3 p.m. 

 

JACKSONVILLE 

Our Saviour 

Saturday, 3:15 p.m. 

 

JERSEYVILLE 

Holy Ghost 

Sunday, 7:15-7:50 a.m. 

Saturday, 3-3:50 p.m. 

 

St. Francis Xavier 

Saturday, 3:15-3:45 p.m. 

 

LIBERTY 

St. Brigid 

Saturday, 3:50-4:20 p.m. 

 

LITCHFIELD 

Holy Family 

Saturday, 3:15-3:45 p.m. 

 

MATTOON 

Immaculate Conception 

Sunday, 7:30 a.m.; 4:30 p.m. 

Monday, Wednesday, Friday, 6:30 a.m. 

Tuesday, Thursday, 5 p.m. 

Saturday, 2:30-3:30 p.m.

 

MARINE 

St. Elizabeth 

Sunday, 9:15 a.m. 

 

MARSHALL 

St. Mary 

Wednesday, 6 p.m. 

 

MARYVILLE 

Mother of Perpetual Help 

Tuesday, 5-5:45 p.m. 

Saturday, 3-3:45 p.m. 

 

MENDON 

St. Edward 

Saturday, 7:15-7:45 p.m. 

 

MONTROSE 

St. Rose of Lima 

Saturday, 4:30-5 p.m. 

 

MT. STERLING 

Holy Family 

Saturday, 4-5 p.m. 

 

MT. ZION 

Our Lady of the Holy Spirit 

Sunday, 10-10:20 a.m.; 5-5:20 p.m. 

Monday, Thursday, Friday, 7:30-7:50 a.m. 

Wednesday, 4:15-5:15 p.m. 

Saturday, 4-5 p.m. 

 

NEWTON 

St. Thomas the Apostle 

Wednesday, 4:15-4:30 p.m. 

Saturday, 8-9 a.m., 3:30-4 p.m. 

 

NOKOMIS

St. Louis 

Saturday, 3-3:30 p.m. 

 

NORTH ARM 

St. Aloysius 

Sunday, by appointment 

 

PANA 

St. Patrick 

Saturday, 2:45-3:25 p.m. 

 

PARIS 

St. Mary 

Saturday, 4-5 p.m. 

 

PETERSBURG 

St. Peter 

Saturday, 3-3:45 p.m. 

 

PIERRON 

Immaculate Conception 

Thursday, 5:30-7 p.m. 

 

PITTSFIELD 

St. Mary 

Friday, First Friday after 8 a.m. Mass 

Saturday, after 6 p.m. Mass 

 

POCAHONTAS 

St. Nicholas 

Saturday, 3:45-4:15 p.m. 

 

QUINCY 

Blessed Sacrament 

Sunday, 4-4:30 p.m. 

Wednesday, 4:30-5:10 p.m. 

Saturday, 9-9:30 a.m. 

 

St. Joseph 

First Saturdays, 9-9:20 a.m. 

 

St. Francis Solanus 

Saturday, 8:30 a.m.; 3-4 p.m. 

 

St. Peter 

Saturday, 7:30-7:50 a.m.; 3:30-4:30 p.m. 

 

St. Rose of Lima 

Sunday, 7:30 and 10:30 a.m. 

Monday, 11:30 a.m. 

Tuesday, 6:30 a.m. 

Wednesday, 11:30 a.m. 

Thursday, 6:30 p.m. 

Friday, 11:30 a.m. 

Saturday, 7:30 a.m. 

 

RAMSEY 

St. Joseph 

Sunday, 7-7:45 a.m. 

 

RIVERTON 

St. James 

Saturday, 3 p.m. 

 

ROBINSON 

St. Elizabeth 

Saturday, 3:45 p.m. 

 

ROCHESTER

St. Jude 

Tuesday-Friday, 6:45-7:15 a.m. 

Saturday, 3:15-4 p.m. 

 

SHELBYVILLE 

Immaculate Conception 

Saturday, 45 minutes prior to Mass 

 

SHERMAN 

St. John Vianney 

Wednesday, 5-5:30 p.m. 

Saturday, 4-4:45 p.m. 

 

SHUMWAY 

Annunciation 

Wednesday, 7:45-8:15 a.m. 

Saturday, 4:15-5 p.m. 

 

SIGEL 

St. Michael the Archangel 

Saturday, 3:15 p.m. 

 

STAUNTON 

St. Michael the Archangel 

Sunday, 7:30-7:55 a.m. 

Saturday, 3:30-3:55 p.m. 

 

SULLIVAN 

St. Columcille 

Wednesday, 5-6 p.m. 

 

TAYLORVILLE 

St. Mary 

Saturday, 11:30 a.m.-noon 

 

TUSCOLA 

Forty Martyrs 

Saturday, 5 p.m. 

 

VANDALIA 

Mother of Dolors 

Saturday, 3-3:45 p.m. 

 

VIRDEN 

Sacred Heart 

Sunday, 9:45-10:10 a.m. 

 

VIRGINA 

St. Luke 

Tuesday, 6-7 p.m. 

 

WINCHESTER 

St. Mark 

Sunday, after 10:30 a.m. Mass 

 

WOOD RIVER 

Holy Angels 

Saturday, 3-4 p.m. 

 

Confession in Spanish

 

Our Lady of Lourdes, Decatur: 

Tuesday, 12-1 p.m., Thursday, 5-6 p.m., Saturday, 11 a.m.-12 p.m., or by appointment:  

 

St. Thomas the Apostle, Decatur: 

Saturday, 3-3:45 p.m. or by appointment:

 

Sacred Heart, Springfield: 

Last Thursday of the month, 6 p.m. or by appointment: (217) 523-4501 

 

St. Boniface, Edwardsville: 

Thursday, 1 p.m. or by appointment: (618) 656-6450 

 

Sacred Heart, Effingham: 

By appointment: (217) 347-7177 

 

St. Mary, Alton: 

By appointment: frpaul@stmarysalton. com / (618) 465-4284, ext. 227 

 

Immaculate Conception, Mattoon: 

30 minutes before daily Masses, 3-4 p.m. on Saturday, or by appointment: 217-235-0539. 

 

Forty Martyrs, Tuscola: 

By appointment: (217) 253-4412 

 

St. John the Baptist, Arcola: 

Thursday, 6:45 p.m. 

 

Other languages 

 

Philippines (Tagalog and Cebuano): by appointment: (715) 207-9575 (textable); or email Father Nick at or  

 

Indian (Kannada, Telugu, and Tamil): by appointment: email Father Chowrappa:  

 

Vietnamese: by appointment: (217) 961-6404, ask for Father Dat Hoang      

 

Italian and Igbo (language in Nigeria): By appointment: Father Freddy, (217) 220-1837 

 

Polish: By appointment: Father Michal Rosa, (217) 347-7177 or by appointment: Father Augustyniak, , (217) 774-3434 

 

American Sign Language: Our Saviour Parish, Jacksonville: By appointment: